Track club releases August meet results
MATTAPOISETT — The town Track Club has released the results of its final meet for the summer.
For decades, the Mattapoisett Track Club has given kids from age 3 to eighth grade the chance to run in the summer and high school and college runners a steady job.
Maurice “Mudgie” Tavares, an elementary school custodian, started the program in the 1980s. The non-profit group teaches runners how to start, run in lanes, do long jump, hurdles, javelin and shot put.
Though the group is called the Mattapoisett Track Club, it accepts runners from any town. This year there are 163 participants in the group.
The results of the Mattapoisett Track Club August meet:
SHOT
AGE 3:
GIRLS: First – Krissey Varbero, Second – Marielle Huffman, Third - Brooklyn Bobrowiecki, Fourth – Morgan Gracie
BOYS: First – Beckett Bolduc, Second – Cole Harrison
AGE 4:
GIRLS: First – Hannah Beaumont, Second - Taelynn Ollivierre, Third – Lucy Poulos, Fourth - Victoria Gagnier
BOYS: First – Jackson Potter, Second – Nathaniel Stevenson, Third – Peter Keegan
KINDERGARTEN:
GIRLS: First –Mackenzie Lee, Second – Emily Amoruso, Third – Jocelyn Bobrowiecki, Fourth – Abigale Eldridge, Fifth – Sophie Reilly-During
BOYS: First – Scott Varon, Third – Theo Cooney, Third – Archer DeCicco-Carey, Fourth – Adam Sorenson, Fifth – Viktor Stevenson
GRADE 1:
GIRLS: First – Addison Denault, Second - Taliyah Ollivierre, Third – Emma Balestracci, Fourth – Julia O’Leary
BOYS: First – Liam Reilly-During, Second – Finn Poulos, Third – Samuel Bernard, Fourth – John Cook, Fifth – Eli Linane
GRADE 2:
GIRLS: First – Hannah Gomes, Second – Addison Potter, Third – Logan Gonneville
BOYS: First – Aiden Gracie, Second – Cody Sorenson, Third – Liam O’Leary, Fourth - TJ Denault, Fifth – Korbin Gonneville
GRADE 3:
GIRLS: First – Mia Balestracci, Second – Bridget Keegan, Third – Julia Gagnier, Fourth - Sydney Benard
BOYS: First – RJ Harrison
GRADE 4:
GIRLS: First – Aislynn Flynn, Second – Grace Victoria, Third – Juliette Flynn, Fourth –Erin Root, Fifth – Olivia Crowley, 6th – Cora Campbell
BOYS: First – Gabriel Cully, Second – Gideon Cully, Third – Caleb Huffman
GRADES: 5
GIRLS: First – Isabelle Ortega, Second – Kierra Keegan, Third – Ava Tripp, Fourth – Sophia Jackson
GRADES: 6, 7 and 8
GIRLS: First – Lauren Kelly, Second – Katie Jackivicz, Third –Makenzie Crowley, Fourth –Grace Custadio
BOYS: First – Charlie Jackivicz, Second – Jovanny Amado, Third – Quinn Chisholm, Fourth – Conor O’Leary
HURDLES
AGE 3:
GIRLS: First – Morgan Gracie and Marielle Huffman, Second – Brooklyn Bobrowiecki, Third – Krissey Varbero
BOYS: First – Cole Harrison
AGE 4:
GIRLS: First – Hannah Beaumont, Second - Ava Shamoon Third – Victoria Gagnier, Fourth - Quinn Whitehead, Fifth – Taelynn Ollivierre
BOYS: First – Jackson Potter, Second – Peter Keegan, Third – Nathaniel Stevenson
KINDERGARTEN:
GIRLS: First –Mackenzie Lee, Second – Emily Amoruso, Third - Abigale Eldridge, Fourth – Jocelyn Bobrowiecki, Fifth – Sophie Reilly-During
BOYS: First – Theo Cooney, Second – Scott Varon, Third – Viktor Stevenson, Fourth – Archer DeCicco-Carey, Fifth – Adam Stevenson
GRADE 1:
GIRLS: First – Emma Balestracci and Taliyah Ollivierre, Second - Addison Denault, Third – Julia O’Leary
BOYS: First – John Cook, Second- Samuel Bernard, Third – Finn Poulos, Fourth – Liam Reilly-During
GRADE: 2
GIRLS: First – Addison Potter, Second – Hannah Gomes, Third – Logan Gonneville
BOYS: First – Aiden Gracie, Second – Liam O’Leary, Third – Korbin Gonneville, Fourth – Cody Sorenson, Fifth – TJ Denault
GRADE: 3
GIRLS: First – Mia Balestracci, Second – Julia Gagnier, Third – Sydney Bernard, Fourth – Bridget Keegan
BOYS: First – RJ Harrison
GRADE: 4
GIRLS: First – Juliette Flynn, Second – Gianna Almeida, Third – Erin Root, Fourth - Grace Victoria, Fifth – Cora Campbell, 6th – Morgan Tripp
BOYS: First – Gabriel Cully, Second – Gideon Cully, Third – Caleb Huffman
GRADE: 5
GIRLS: First – Isabelle Ortega and Ava Tripp, Second – Kierra Keegan
GRADES 6, 7 and 8:
GIRLS: First – Katie Jackivicz, Second – Lauren Kelly, Third – Grace Custadio, Fourth - Makenzie Crowley
BOYS: First – Trey Grant, Second – Michael Vardo, Third - Charlie Jackivicz Fourth – Loghan Taylor, Fifth – Michael O’Leary, 6th – Conor O’Leary
DISCUS
AGE: 3
GIRLS: First – Morgan Gracie, Second – Marielle Huffman, Third - Brooklyn Bobrowiecki, Fourth – Krissey Varbero
BOYS: First – Cole Harrison, Second – Beckett Bolduc
AGE: 4
GIRLS: First – Hannan Beaumont, Second –Ava Shamoon, Third - Victoria Gagnier, Fourth – Taelynn Ollivierre,
BOYS: First – Jackson Potter, Second – Nathaniel Stevenson, Third – Peter Keegan
LONG JUMP
AGE 3:
GIRLS: First – Marielle Huffman, Second – Brooklyn Bobrowiecki, Third - Morgan Gracie
BOYS: First – Cole Harrison, Second – Beckett Bolduc
AGE: 4
GIRLS: First – Taelynn Ollivierre, Second – Hannah Beaumont, Third – Lucy Poulos
BOYS: First –Peter Keegan, Second –Jackson Potter, Third – Nathaniel Stevenson
KINDERGARTEN:
GIRLS: First – Emily Amoruso, Second – Sophie Reilly-During, Third – Mackenzie Lee
BOYS: First – Scott Varon, Second – Viktor Stevenson, Third – Archer DeCicco-Carey
GRADE: 1
GIRLS: First – Emma Balestracci, Second – Julia O’Leary, Third - Taliyah Ollivierre, Fourth - Addison Denault
BOYS: First – Samuel Bernard, Second – John Cook, Third – Liam Reilly-During, Fourth – Eli Linane, Fifth – Finn Poulos
GRADE: 2
GIRLS: First – Hannah Gomes, Second - Addison Potter, Third – Logan Gonneville
BOYS: First – Cody Sorenson, Second – Aiden Gracie, Third – Korbin Gonneville, Fourth – Liam O’Leary, Fifth – TJ Denault
GRADE: 3
GIRLS: First - Sydney Bernard, Second - Mia Balestracci and Julia Gagnier, Third – Bridget Keegan
BOYS: First – RJ Harrison
GRADE: 4
GIRLS: First – Juliette Flynn, Second – Gianna Almeida, Third – Olivia Crowley, Aislynn Flynn and Grace Victoria, Fourth - Moegan Tripp, 6th – Julia Art
BOYS: First – Caleb Huffman, Second - Gabriel Cully, Third – Gideon Cully
GRADE: 5
GIRLS: First - Ava Tripp, Second – Kierra Keegan, Third – Isabelle Ortega
GRADES: 6, 7 and 8
GIRLS: First – Katie Jackivicz, Second – Lauren Kelly, Third – Grace Custadio, Fourth - Makenzie Crowley
BOYS: First – Charlie Jackivicz, Second – Quinn Chisholm, Third – Jovanny Amado, Fourth - Conor O’Leary
JAVELIN
AGE 3:
GIRLS: First – Morgan Grace, Second –Brooklyn Bobrowiecki, Third- Krissey Varbero, Fourth - Marielle Huffman
BOYS: First – Cole Harrison
AGE 4:
GIRLS: First – Hannah Beaumont, Second – Taelynn Ollivierre, Third - Ava Shamoon, Fourth - Victoria Gagnier Fifth - Quinn Whitehead
BOYS: First – Jackson Potter, Second – Nathaniel Stevenson, Third – Peter Keegan
KINDERGARTEN:
GIRLS: First – Mackenzie Lee, Second – Abigale Eldridge, Third – Emily Amoruso, Fourth – Sophie Reilly-During, Fifth – Jocelyn Bobrowiecki
BOYS: First – Scott Varon, Second – Archer Decicco-Carey, Third – Viktor Stevenson, Fourth – Theo Cooney, Fifth – Adam Sorenson
GRADE: 1
GIRLS: First – Emma Balestracci, Second - Taliyah Ollivierre, Third - Addison Denault, Fourth – Julia O’Leary
BOYS: First – John Cook, Second – Liam Reilly-During, Third – Finn Poulos, Fourth - Samuel Bernard, Fourth - Eli Linane
GRADE 2:
GIRLS: First – Hannah Gomes, Second – Logan Gonneville, Third – Addison Potter
BOYS: First – Aiden Gracie, Second – Korbin Gonneville, Third – Cody Sorenson, Fourth – TJ Denault, Fifth – Liam O’Leary
GRADE 3:
GIRLS: First – Mia Balestracci, Second – Bridget Keegan, Third – Sydney Benard, Fourth – Julia Gagnier
BOYS: First – RJ Harrison
GRADE 4:
GIRLS: First – Juliette Flynn, Second – Erin Root, Third – Gianna Almeida, Fourth - Aislynn Flynn, Fifth – Cora Campbell, 6th – Grace Victoria
BOYS: First – Gideon Cully, Second – Caleb Huffman, Third - Gabriel Cully
GRADE 5:
GIRLS: First – Isabelle Ortega, Second - Kierra Keegan, Third - Ava Tripp
GRADES: 6, 7 and 8
GIRLS: First – Lauren Kelly, Second - Katie Jackivicz, Third – Grace Custadio, Fourth - Makenzie Crowley
BOYS: First – Conor O’Leary, Second – Charlie Jackivicz, Third – Jovanny Amado, Fourth – Quinn Chisholm
RACES
100 METERS
AGE 3:
GIRLS: First – Morgan Gracie, Second – Marielle Huffman, Third – Brooklyn Bobrowiecki, Fourth – Krissey Varbero
BOYS: First – Cole Harrison
AGE 4:
GIRLS: First – Hannah Beaumont, Second – Alice Lanagan, Third -Taelynn Ollivierre Fourth - Quinn Whitehead, Fifth – Ava Shamoon
BOYS: First – Jackson Potter, Second – Nathaniel Stevenson, Third – Peter Keegan
KINDERGARTEN:
GIRLS: First –Mackenzie Lee, Second – Fiona Gately, Third – Jocelyn Bobrowiecki and Abigale Eldridge, Fifth – Charlotte Saunders, 6th - Emily Amoruso
BOYS: First – Brooks Seed, Second – Theo Cooney, Third – Scott Varon, Fourth – Eli Rickson, Fifth – Viktor Stevenson, 6th - Archer Decicco-Carey
GRADE 1:
GIRLS: First – Emma Balestracci, Second - Taliyah Ollivierre, Third – Julia O’Leary, Fourth - Addison Denault, Fifth – Brynn Leger
BOYS: First – Taj Thomas, Second – John Cook, Third - Samuel Bernard
GRADE 2:
GIRLS: First – Addison Potter, Second – Logan Gonneville
BOYS: First – Liam O’Leary and John Seed, Second – Logan Chisholm and Aiden Gracie, Third – Simon Cully, TJ Denault and Korbin Gonneville, Fourth – Lexington Gately
GRADE 3:
GIRLS: First – Mia Balestracci, Second – Bridget Keegan, Third - Sydney Benard Fourth – Julia Gagnier
BOYS: First – RJ Harrison, Second – Matthew Bolduc
GRADE 4:
GIRLS: First – Gianna Almeida, Cora Campbell and Juliette Flynn, Second – Kennedy Bolduc and Aislynn Flynn, Third – Olivia Crowley and Grace Victoria, Fourth – Julia Art and Morgan Tripp
BOYS: First – Caleb Huffman
GRADE 5:
GIRLS: First – Ava Tripp, Second – Sophia Jackson, Third – Kierra Keegan
BOYS: First – Josiah Morgan
GRADES: 6, 7 and 8:
GIRLS: First – Lauren Kelly, Second - Katie Jackivicz, Third – Makenzie Crowley
BOYS: First – Charlie Jackivicz, Second – Conor O’Leary, Third – Topher Huffman, Fourth - Cameron Jackivicz
200 METERS
KINDERGARTEN:
GIRLS: First –Mackenzie Lee, Second – Abigale Eldridge, Third – Fiona Gately, Fourth – Emily Amoruso, Fifth – Charlotte Saunders, 6th – Jocelyn Bobrowiecki
BOYS: First – Scott Varon, Second – Brooks Seed, Third – Theo Cooney, Fourth – Viktor Stevenson, Fifth – Eli Rickson, 6th –Noah Chisholm
GRADE 1:
GIRLS: First – Emma Balestracci, Second - Taliyah Ollivierre, Third – Brynn Leger, Fourth - Julia O’Leary, Fifth – Addison Denault
BOYS: First – Taj Thomas, Second – John Cook, Third – Samuel Bernard
GRADE 2:
GIRLS: First – Addison Potter, 2rd – Logan Gonneville
BOYS: First – Aiden Gracie and John Seed, Second – TJ Denault and Korbin Gonneville, Third – Logan Chisholm and Simon Cully, Fourth – Lexington Gately and Liam O’Leary
GRADE 3:
GIRLS: First – Mia Balestracci, Second - Bridget Keegan, Third – Sydney Benard, Fourth – Julia Gagnier
BOYS: First – Matthew Bolduc, Second – RJ Harrison
GRADE 4:
GIRLS: First –Juliette Flynn and Grace Victoria, Second – Gianna Almeida and Cora Campbell, Third - Olivia Crowley and Aislynn Flynn, Fourth – Kennedy Buldoc and Morgan Tripp, Fifth – Julia Art
BOYS: First – Caleb Huffman
GRADE 5:
GIRLS: First – Sophia Jackson, Second – Kierra Keegan, Third – Ava Tripp
BOYS: First – Josiah Morgan
GRADES 6, 7 and 8:
GIRLS: First – Lauren Kelly, Second - Katie Jackivicz
BOYS: First – Charlie Jackivicz, Second – Conor O’Leary, Third – Cameron Jackivicz, Fourth – Topher Huffman
400 METERS
KINDERGARTEN:
GIRLS: First – Mackenzie Lee, Second – Abigail Eldridge, Third - Jocelyn Bobrowiecki, Fourth – Fiona Gately, Fifth – Alice Lanagan, 6th - Emily Amoruso
BOYS: First – Brooks Seed, Second – Scott Varon, Third – Eli Rickson, Fourth - Theo Cooney, Fifth – Viktor Stevenson, 6th – Noah Chisholm
GRADE 1:
GIRLS: First – Emma Balestracci, Second - Brynn Leger, Third – Julia O’Leary, Fourth – Addison Denault
BOYS: First – Taj Thomas, John Cook, Third – Samuel Bernard
GRADE 2:
GIRLS: First – Addison Potter, Second- Logan Gonneville
BOYS: First – John Seed, Second – Aiden Gracie, Third – Korbin Gonneville, Fourth – Simon Cully, Fifth – Logan Chisholm, 6th – Liam O’Leary
GRADE 3:
GIRLS: First – Mia Balestracci, Second – Bridget Keegan, Third – Julia Gagnier, Fourth – Sydney Bernard
BOYS: First – Matthew Bolduc, Second – RJ Harrison
GRADE 4:
GIRLS: First – Juliette Flynn, Second – Cora Campbell, Third - Kennedy Bolduc, Fourth – Aislynn Flynn, Fifth – Grace Victoria, 6th – Gianna Almeida
BOYS: First – Caleb Huffman
GRADE 5:
GIRLS: First – Kierra Keegan, Second – Sophia Jackson, Third- Ava Tripp
BOYS: First – Josiah Morgan
GRADES 6, 7 and 8:
GIRLS: First : - Lauren Kelly, Second - Katie Jackivicz
BOYS: First – Charlie Jackivicz, Second – Conor O’Leary, Third - Cameron Jackivicz, Fourth – Topher Huffman